Cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’. Leaving your settings to ‘allow all cookies’ means you consent to a website remembering your preferences and generally enhancing the user experience. If you prefer a website to not remember your preferences, you can change your settings at any time by changing the privacy settings of your browser.

Find out more about cookies >

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association
Northern Ireland


NEWS

2ND (NI) BATTALION ARMY CADETS FACE DEMANDING COLONEL'S CHALLENGE

30 March 2017

Teams from the  2nd (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force have been competing for the prestigious Colonel’s Cup in a challenge which tested their military skills, including First Aid, command tasks, fieldcraft, signals, skill at arms and observation.

The aim of the competition was for the Company teams to compete against each other in a challenging environment in order to promote their teamwork and leadership skills.

After an exciting weekend, G Company's A Team from North Down were declared the overall champions and were awarded the Colonel’s Cup.  They also walked away with the First Aid trophy.

Pictured above celebrating with the 2 R Irish Wolfhound, Brian Boru are:

Front row, left to right: Cadet Sergeant Craig Kennedy,Cadet Colour Sergeant Rebecca Harrison, Cadet Sergeant Major David Cooley, Cadet Sergeant Hollie McAlpine; Rear row, left to right: Colonel Keith Dowell (Commandant, 2nd NI Bn ACF), Colonel Paul Shepherd (38 (Irish) Brigade Colonel Cadets), Cadet Corporal Joseph Nickell, Cadet Corporal Jay Thompson, Cadet Corporal Caleb Cairns and Cadet Lance Corporal Dylan Murphy.

The runners up were H Company's A Team, pictured below:


Front row, left to right: Cadet Lance Corporal Robert Orr, Cadet Barry Sheldon,  Cadet Corporal Harry Thompson, Cadet Corporal Timothy McGrath;  Rear row, left to right:  Colonel Keith Dowell, Colonel Paul Shepherd, Cadet Corporal Cameron Matthews,  Cadet Sergeant Chloe McCory,  Cadet CSM Emma Jones and Cadet Corporal Ryan Hitching.

The Team from E Company (pictured below) were the proud winners of the Navigation and Shoot competition:


Front row left-right: Cadet Lance Corporal Joshua Glass, Cadet Corporal Clarke Nellins, Cadet Corporal Dean Kelly, Cadet Lance Corporal Peter Millsopp; Back Row left to right: Colonel Keith, Colonel Paul Shepherd, Cadet Corporal Ben Fitzpatrick, Cadet Sergeant Callum Peters,  Cadet Corporal Aaron Denny and Cadet Corporal James McDonald.

Special congratulations goes to Cadet Sergeant Joel Hillis from G Company's B Team, who won best Section Commander.

The teams all thoroughly enjoyed the challenges that they were set and those selected can now look forward to the ACF Military Skills competition in April.